Studio

Tony has maintained a studio for middle school and high school tuba and euphonium students since 1999. The studio has consistently numbered between 20 and 30 students since the year 2000, with a very high success rate in the All District Band auditions. Since 2006, students from my studio made up 1/3 of the tuba and euphonium sections for the three high school bands and two middle school bands for the Central District. Many students have continued their musical studies in college, and have attended prestigious music schools across the country, including University of Michigan, University of North Texas, University of Kentucky, University of Alabama, University of Denver, North Carolina School for the Arts, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and UNC- Greensboro, to name a few. I use a concept based teaching style, and supplement the school band experience with expert instruction specific to the tuba and euphonium. My main teaching influences are Arnold Jacobs and David Lewis, although I have developed my own style after coming in contact with many fine musicians over the years.

More info about signing up for private lessons are available upon request by e-mail.

Student Accomplishments:

All District Band

The Central District Bandmasters host the All District Band each year.  There are three high school bands and two middle school bands.  The Central District is one of the largest in the state and is very competitive.  Auditions are in early January and the clinic is in late January each year. 

2017

Daniel Shen (Enloe) Tuba, 11-12 Symphonic Band
Jackson Kidd (NRCA) Tuba, 11-12 Symphonic Band
Jennings Dixon(Holly Springs) Tuba, 11-12 Symphonic Band
Andrew Catania (Enloe) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Hayden Silvester (Holly Grove MS) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band
Nathan Battle (Salem) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band

2016

Daniel Shen (Enloe) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Edwin Nealis(Cary) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Ryan Jones (Fuquay Varina) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band

2015

Daniel Shen (Enloe) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Jacob Thomas (Holly Springs) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Chase Polis (Cary) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Jennings Dixon(Holly Springs) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Pablo Santiago (Salem) Trombone, Middle School Concert Band
Ryan Jones (Fuquay Varina) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble

2015

Daniel Shen (Enloe) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Jacob Thomas (Holly Springs) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Chase Polis (Cary) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Jennings Dixon(Holly Springs) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Pablo Santiago (Salem) Trombone, Middle School Concert Band
Ryan Jones (Fuquay Varina) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble

2014

John Innes (Cary) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Daylee Stratford (Lufkin) Tuba, Middle School Symphonic Band
Kurtis Bass (Enloe) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Shelby Scott(Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Edwin Nealis (Salem) Tuba, Middle School Symphonic Band
Francis Kim (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble

2013

Ryan Jones (Holly Grove) Tuba, Middle School Symphonic Band
Daylee Stratford (Lufkin) Tuba, Middle School Concert Band
Jacob Brunner (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Shelby Scott(Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble

2012

Ryan Jones (Holly Grove) tuba, Middle School Concert Band
Justin Perkins (Apex) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Jacob Brunner (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Chris Batts (East Wake) Tuba, Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Bryan Whitley (Fuquay Varina) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Ben Krovetz (Holly Springs) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Matthew Baker (Carnage) Tuba, Middle School Symphonic Band
Jacob Mooney (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Hannah Seddon (Middle Creek) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Colin Hunt (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Austin McCall (Garner) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band

2011

Grant Credle (Holly Springs) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Eric Luke (Apex) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Jacob Brunner (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Julie Manuel (West Cary) Tuba, Middle School Concert Band
Bryan Whitley (Fuquay Varina) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Bobby Emmett (Millbrook) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Shelby Scott (Davis Drive) Tuba, MIddle School Concert Band
Jacob Mooney (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Hannah Seddon (Middle Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Colin Hunt (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Grant Pendergraft (Cary) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band

2010

Grant Credle (Holly Springs) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Matt Hugo (Enloe) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Michael Schwartz (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band

David Williams (Sanderson) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
John McHenry (Middle Creek) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Cameron Cobb (Panther Creek) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Bobby Emmett (Millbrook) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Jason Nance (Leesville) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Jacob Mooney (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Hannah Seddon (Middle Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Colin Hunt (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Cody Proctor (Smithfield Selma) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble

2009

Grant Credle (Holly Springs) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Todd Ellis (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Michael Schwartz (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band

David Williams (Sanderson) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
John McHenry (Middle Creek) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Cameron Cobb (Panther Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Bobby Emmett (Millbrook) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Daniel Bishop (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Andrew Florence (Cedar Ridge) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band

2008

Ted Oliver (Enloe) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Todd Ellis (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Michael Schwartz (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
David Williams (Sanderson) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
John McHenry (Middle Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Cameron Cobb (Panther Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Nathan Grossfeld (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Alex Chan (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Chris Stella (Fuquay Varina) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Jacob Mooney (Davis Drive) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band

2007

Ted Oliver (Enloe) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Todd Ellis (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Michael Schwartz (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
David Williams (Sanderson) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Julia Payment (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Daniel Bishop (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Nathan Grossfeld (Green Hope) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Alex Chan (Green Hope) Euphonium 9-12 Symphonic Band
Chris Parkin (Leesville) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Spencer Skakle (Salem) Tuba, MS Concert Band
Jacob Mooney (Davis Drive) Tuba, MS Concert Band
Grant Pendergraft (Salem) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band
Bobby Emmett (Durant Road) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band
Jason Nantz (Leesville) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band

2006

Martin Warlick (Sanderson) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Cameron Watkins (Wakefield) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Justin Hittner (Apex) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Jacob Burgdorf (Leesville) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Steven Hill (Apex) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Ted Oliver (Enloe) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Alex Chan (Green Hope) Euphonium,
Nathan Grossfeld (Green Hope) Euphonium,
Bradley Evans (Enloe) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Sydney Loy (Athens Drive) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Andy Joslin (Lighthouse) Euphonium,
Michael Schwartz (Davis Drive) Euphonium,
Aaron Farnsworth (Dillard Drive) Tuba,

2005

Chris Parkin (Leesville) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Summer Lane (Sanderson) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Jacob Burgdorf (Leesville) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Joseph Moyer (Athens Drive) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Ted Oliver (Enloe) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Martin Warlick (Sanderson) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Adam Knepper (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Cameron Watkins (Wakefield) Tuba,
Bradley Evans (Enloe) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band

2004

Rebecca Saunders (Cary) Euphonium, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Martin Warlick (Sanderson) Euphonium,
Cameron Watkins (Wakefield) Tuba,
Evan Painter (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Adam Knepper (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Sean Lohse (Enloe) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Kristin Linn (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Bradley Evans (Enloe) Tuba,
Ted Oliver (Enloe) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band

2003

Ted Oliver (Enloe) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band
Craig Potter (Leesville) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Adam Knepper (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Evan Painter (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Dan Mastropolo (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble
Brendan Marsh (Enloe) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Jeremy Wisuthseriwong (Sanderson) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Martin Warlick (Sanderson) Euphonium,

2002

Robin Hale (Raleigh Charter) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
JC Peterson (Green Hope) Euphonium,
Danny Kohring (Leesville) Euphonium,
Alexandra Jones (Sanderson) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble
Adam Knepper (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble

2001

Alexandra Jones (Sanderson) Tuba,
Robin Hale (Enloe) Euphonium,
JC Peterson (Green Hope) Euphonium,
Danny Kohring (Leesville) Euphonium,
Adam Knepper (Davis Drive) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band

2000

Tim Kohring (Leesville) Tuba, 9-12 Symphonic Band
Brett Klooz (East Cary) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band
Steven Marks (Apex) Tuba, MS Symphonic Band

_________________________________________________

All State Honors Band

The top chairs in each District Band qualify to audition for the North Carolina All State Honors Band.  There are six other districts besides the Central District, each sending the two highest scoring students from 7-8th Grade, 9-10th Grade and 11-12th Grade, each in Tuba and Euphonium. This list is not yet complete.

2016

Daniel Shen (Enloe) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble

2015

Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair

2014

Daylee Stratford (Lufkin Road) Tuba, Middle School Wind Ensemble, 6th Chair
Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair

2013

Jacob Bruner (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 4th Chair
Matthew Baker (Athens Drive) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair

2012

Jacob Bruner (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 4th Chair
Jacob Mooney (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12  Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair
Matthew Baker (Carnage) Tuba, 7-8 Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair

2011

Grant Credle (Holly Springs) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 3rd Chair
Eric Luke (Apex) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 4th Chair
Jacob Mooney (Green Hope) Tuba, 11-12  Wind Ensemble, 3rd Chair
Hannah Seddon (Middle Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 5th Chair

2010

Grant Credle (Holly Springs) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair
Matt Hugo (Enloe) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 4th Chair
Cameron Cobb (Panther Creek) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 4th Chair
John McHenry (Middle Creek) Tuba, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 5th Chair
Jacob Mooney (Green Hope) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 2nd Chair
Hannah Seddon (Middle Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 5th Chair

2009

Grant Credle (Holly Springs) Euphonium, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 2nd Chair
Todd Ellis (Green Hope) Euphonium, 11-12 Wind Ensemble, 3rd Chair
Cameron Cobb (Panther Creek) Tuba, 9-10 Wind Ensemble, 1st Chair

2008

Ted Oliver (Enloe) 1st Chair Euphonium, 11-12 Band
John McHenry (Middle Creek) 4th Chair Tuba, 9-10 Band
Jacob Mooney (Davis Drive)3rd Chair Tuba, 7-8 Band

2007

Ted Oliver (Enloe) 4th Chair Euphonium, 11-12 Band
David Williams (Sanderson) 6th Chair Tuba, 9-10 Band
Todd Ellis (Green Hope) 4th Chair Euphonium, 9-10 Band
Bobby Emmett (Durant Road) 2nd Chair Tuba, MS Band
Jason Nance (Leesville) 4th Chair Tuba, MS Band

2006

Martin Warlick (Sanderson) 2nd Chair Euphonium, 11-12 Band
Justin Hittner (Apex) 6th Chair Tuba, 11-12 Band
Ted Oliver (Enloe) 2nd Chair Tuba, 9-12 Band

2005

Adam Knepper (Green Hope) 1st Chair Tuba, 11-12 Band
Martin Warlick (Sanderson) 2nd Chair Euphonium, 11-12 Band

2004

Ted Oliver (Enloe) 9-10 Band
Adam Knepper (Green Hope) 1st Chair Tuba, 11-12 Band
Kristin Linn (Green Hope) 2nd Chair Euphonium, 11-12 Band

2003

Craig Potter (Leesville) 2nd Chair Tuba, 11-12 Band
Adam Knepper (Green Hope) 1st Chair Tuba, 9-10 Band

2002

Adam Knepper (Green Hope) ? Chair Tuba, 9-10 Band
Jacob Burgdorf (Leesville) 1st Chair Tuba, MS Band

2001

Adam Knepper (Davis Drive) 1st Chair Tuba, MS Band

_________________________________________________

College
Where students from the studio have gone to school:

2012

Jacob Mooney (Green Hope)- Lawrence Conservatory / Tuba Performance
Bryan Whitley (Fuquay Varina)- UNCG/ Music Education
Chris Batts (East Wake)- UNCG / Music Education
Colin Hunt (Green Hope)- NC State /Engineering – Air Force ROTC
Ben Krovetz (Holly Springs)- Appalachian State/ Music Minor

Spencer Skakle (Cary)- NC State/ Engineering
David Suddaby (Panther Creek)- UNC-CH/ Music Performance

2011

Cameron Cobb (Panther Creek)- University of Alabama/ Music Performance; Nursing
Grant Credle (Holly Springs)- UNC-CH/ Music Performance / Business
Dylan Scaringelli (Apex)- Appalachian State / Music Education
Tyler Buck (Panther Creek)- Appalachian State/Music education
Brodeick Jones (Panther Creek)- UNC-Pembroke/ Music Performance

2010

John McHenry (Middle Creek)- UNC-CH/ Music Performance
David Williams (Sanderson)- NC State/ Engineering
Matt Hugo (Enloe)- UMass Amherst
Cody Proctor (Smithfield Selma)- UNC-P/Music education
Michael Schwartz (Green Hope)- NC State/ Biology

2009

Todd Ellis (Green Hope)- UNC-CH/ Euphonium performance
Julia Payment (Green Hope)- UNC-CH/ Music Education

2008

Chris Stella (Fuquay Varina)- UNCG/ tuba performance
Alex Chan (Green Hope)- NC State/ Marching Band
Nathan Grossfeld (Green Hope)- Georgia Tech/ Engineering

2007

Sydney Loy (Athens Drive)- ECU/ tuba performance
Chris Parkin (Lessville)- UNC-CH/ tuba performance and biology
Joseph Moyer (Athens Drive)- ECU/ business

2006

Cameron Watkins (Wakefield)- South Carolina/ music education
Martin Warlick (Sanderson)- North Texas, transfer to UNCC/computer science
Bradley Evans (Enloe)- Alabama/tuba performance
Jake Burgdorf (Leesvile)- Illinois/tuba performance transfer to NC State/engineering
Justin Hittner (Apex)- UNCG/ tuba performance
Steven Hill (Apex)- UNCG/ euphonium performance
Erin McCarty (Cary)- ASU/ Elementary Education
Nick Farina (Green Hope)- UNC-CH/ political science

2005

Adam Knepper(Green Hope)- NC State transfer to NCSA/ tuba performance
Summer Lane (Sanderson)- UNCA/ literature
Laura Bubacz (Cary)- UNC-CH/ English Literature, Education, Creative Writing

2004

Kristin Linn (Green Hope)- Michigan/ euphonium performance and statistics

2003

Craig Potter (Lessville)- Kentucky/ music education
Brendan Marsh (Enloe)- Kentucky/ tuba and vocal performance
Jeremy Wisuthseriwong (Sanderson)- UNC-CH/ Music and Business
Almendra Ruedas (Green Hope)- NC State/ Spanish

2002

Robin Hale (Enloe)- Denver/ euphonium performance – Park ranger in Utah
Danny Kohring (Leesville)- UNC-CH Computer Science
JC Peterson (Green Hope)- UNC-CH Asian Studies
Alexandra Jones (Sanderson)- Michigan/ Music and English

2001

Drew Umphlett (Wake Forest)- WCU/ Music Education

2000

Tim Kohring (Leesville)- UNC/ music education- Band Director, Wakefield MS